|
Guerrilla RF
Reports Record Second Quarter 2026
Results
Guerrilla RF, Inc.
announced financial results for the
second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Second Quarter
2026 Highlights
- Record
quarterly revenue increased 49% year
over year to $8.0 million, the
highest quarterly revenue in the
Company’s history.
- The catalog
business grew 142% to $5.0 million,
driven by aerospace and defense
revenue, which more than quadrupled
year over year on strength in the
drone and satellite communications
markets. Catalog represented 63% of
revenue, compared to 39% in the
prior year period.
- Gross profit
increased 63% to $5.7 million, and
gross margin expanded approximately
600 basis points to 70.9%.
- Operating
expenses declined 3% despite the 49%
increase in revenue growth,
demonstrating continued operating
expense discipline.
- Operating
income improved to $1.0 million,
compared with an operating loss of
$1.4 million in the prior year
period; operating margin reached
12.0%.
- Cash provided
from operating activities was $2.4
million.
- Product
backlog increased to $13.6 million,
more than doubling from $6.6 million
in the prior year period.
Revenue
Revenue for the
second quarter of 2026 increased 49% to
$8.0 million, compared with $5.4 million
in the prior year period, establishing a
new quarterly record for the Company.
Growth was led by the Company’s catalog
business, which increased 142% to $5.0
million. Within catalog, aerospace and
defense revenue more than quadrupled to
$2.2 million, driven primarily by
strength in the drone and satellite
communications markets. Infrastructure
revenue increased 97% to $1.1 million,
more than offsetting a 28% decline in
automotive revenue to $1.9 million.
Gross Profit and
Margins
Gross profit
increased 63% to $5.7 million, compared
with $3.5 million in the prior year
period. Gross margin expanded to 70.9%,
an improvement of approximately 600
basis points year over year, reflecting
higher revenue volumes, favorable
product mix and improved leverage across
the Company’s fabless operating model.
Operating
Expenses and Operating Performance
Total operating
expense decreased 3% to $4.7 million,
compared with $4.8 million in the prior
year period, demonstrating continued
cost discipline as revenue increased
49%.
Operating income
was $1.0 million, compared with an
operating loss of $1.4 million in the
second quarter of 2025, a $2.3 million
improvement over the prior year period.
Operating margin improved to 12.0% from
(25.2%) in the prior year period.
Net Loss
Net loss for the
second quarter of 2026 was $2.2 million,
compared with a net loss of $0.5 million
in the prior year period. The 2026
result included a ($3.0) million
non-cash loss from the change in fair
value of warrant liabilities, while the
prior year period included a $1.1
million non-cash gain from the same
item. Earnings per share were ($0.21)
compared with ($0.05) in the prior year
period.
Cash Flow and
Liquidity
Net cash provided
by operating activities was $2.4 million
in the second quarter of 2026, compared
with ($1.1 million) in the prior year
period. Guerrilla RF ended the quarter
with $4.6 million in cash, up from $3.2
million on March 31, 2026. The quarter’s
operating cash generation demonstrates
the business’s increasing ability to
support its ongoing operating
requirements through internally
generated cash.
Outlook
Guerrilla RF enters
the second half of 2026 with a record
$13.6 million product backlog, an
improved cost structure and demonstrated
operating leverage. The Company remains
focused on converting design wins into
recurring revenue, expanding its
position in aerospace and defense,
sustaining gross margin performance and
delivering profitable growth.
“Second quarter
results show the leverage created when
revenue growth is paired with a
disciplined cost structure,” said Mike
John-Williams, CFO of Guerrilla RF.
“Revenue increased 49%, gross profit
increased 63%, and operating expenses
declined 3%, giving us confidence that
the strategy is resulting in the right
focus and execution. The business is
increasingly able to support its
operating requirements from internally
generated cash, giving us greater
flexibility to invest in our most
attractive growth opportunities.”
Strategic Update
Given the Company’s
sustained growth and improved operating
performance since the second half of
2025, and consistent with its
long-stated objective of pursuing a
listing on a senior U.S. exchange,
Guerrilla RF is actively evaluating a
potential uplisting to the Nasdaq Stock
Market. No final decision has been made,
and any uplisting would be subject to
market conditions, satisfaction of
applicable listing requirements and
approval by the Company’s Board of
Directors. There can be no assurance
that the Company will pursue or complete
an uplisting.
Key Metrics
(Non-GAAP Measures)
These non-GAAP
measures have limitations as analytical
tools and should not be considered in
isolation or as a substitute for
analysis of Company results as reported
under GAAP. The Company compensates for
such limitations by relying primarily on
GAAP results and using non-GAAP measures
only as supplemental data. In addition,
because these non-GAAP measures are not
measures of financial performance under
GAAP and are susceptible to varying
calculations, these measures, as defined
by us, may differ from and may not be
comparable to similarly titled measures
used by other companies.
We regularly review
the following key metrics to measure our
performance, identify trends affecting
our business, formulate financial
projections, make strategic business
decisions, and assess working capital
needs.
|
|
|
Six Months Ended June 30,
|
|
|
|
|
2026 (unaudited)
|
|
|
2025 (unaudited)
|
|
|
Key Metrics
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of products released
|
|
|
1
|
|
|
|
18
|
|
|
Number of total products
|
|
|
184
|
|
|
|
181
|
|
|
Number of products with lifetime
revenue exceeding $100 thousand
|
|
|
90
|
|
|
|
78
|
|
|
Product backlog (in millions)
|
|
$
|
13.6
|
|
|
$
|
6.6
|
|
Number of
products released: The total number
of distinct new products released into
production (products that have completed
design, quality, and supply chain
readiness) during the period.
Number of total
products: The cumulative number of
production-released products since our
inception through the end of the period.
Number of
products with lifetime revenue exceeding
$100 thousand: The number of
products that have achieved the
threshold of cumulative sales of
$100,000 since our inception through the
end of the period.
Product backlog:
The amount of product sales that have
been committed to by customers, but have
not yet been completed, shipped, or
invoiced. The Company's product backlog
can be materially impacted by supply
chain constraints, a shift in customer
ordering patterns whereby customers
place orders in anticipation of extended
product delivery lead times, or other
customer order delivery request
modifications. Furthermore, because the
Company partners closely with a number
of its customers to produce
high-performance, quality components
that are often designed into customers’
end products, immediate substitution of
the Company’s products is neither
typically desired by customers nor
necessarily feasible. As such, the
Company has not historically experienced
significant order cancellations, and the
Company does not expect significant
order cancellations in the future. The
Company closely monitors product backlog
and its potential impact on the
Company’s financial performance.
|